In June of 2004 contest "Logo of Heydar Aliyev Foundation" was held. Nearly 2500 logos were submitted to the contest. Logo of Heydar Aliyev Foundation was adopted by uniting different drafts of elected 2 logos. Aliyev Faig Bejan oglu and "Deadline" company were announced winners at the end of 2004.
Logo of Heydar Aliyev Foundation is consisted of octagonal star inside which initials of Heydar Aliyev create "H.A". Octagonal star comes from shumer. Zoroaster discloses its philosophy: sky, land, water, air, flora, fauna, construction and name. It also shows the development from the simple towards the supreme. Substance of octagonal star covering the initials is union of people, Azerbaijani people around its genius son Heydar Aliyev.
Two colors are reflected in logo: blue and golden. Blue shows sky, democracy, honesty, innocence, peace, reliability, sincerity, nationality. Golden color is a symbol of sun, peace, development, bright future.
Both colors reflect desires and dreams, ideas of nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev.
- comprehensive studies, promotion and implementation of policy guidelines by the recognized national leader aimed at the country's social, economic and cultural development, increase of living standards and further integration to the civilized world;
- support in implementation of large-scale projects and programs in line with Heydar Aliyev's ideas of Azerbaijan's progress and the nation's well-being;
- development and implementation of various programs and projects in such fields as science, culture, healthcare, sport, environment, etc.;
- cooperation and implementation of joint projects with local and foreign foundations, NGO-s and voluntary organizations;
- support in addressing local problems in various parts of the country, as well as assistance to the vulnerable groups of population;
- exposure of personal creativity, skills and knowledge with a view to supporting and developing talented individuals;
- promotion of cultural heritage of Azerbaijan, support to the efforts aiming at protection of the country's most cherished values;
- support in comprehensive upbringing and education of younger generations;
- support to promotion of Azerbaijan's image worldwide;
- communication of true information on Azerbaijan;
- cooperation with national and international educational centers;
- support to scientific research;
- implementation of scientific exchange programs with leading centers and scholars around the world, support to scientific and creative capacity building programs within the country;
- development of child care institutions' infrastructure;
- development of medical and healthcare institutions;
- support to substantial environmental studies, promotion of healthy lifestyle;
- arrangement of workshops and symposia on pressing issues in Azerbaijan and abroad;
- arrangement of exhibitions of young talents and people of art;
- promotion of religious tolerance, support to the civil society building processes and preservation of cherished national values given the ongoing globalization processes.
- Intention and desire of Azeri nation to show respect and honor to the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev;
- Requirement to reflect eternal character of political activity of Heydar Aliyev;
- Intention to emphasize importance of "Azerbaijanship" philosophy of Heydar Aliyev for Azerbaijan in the globalizing world;
- Aim to forward ideas of national state organization created by Heydar Aliyev to new generations.
Official opening of Heydar Aliyev Foundation was devoted to the birthday of nationwide leader of Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev on May 10, 2004.
Nationwide leader of Azerbaijani people, founder of independent state of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev is one of biggest personalities that Azerbaijani people raised. Historical fate of Azerbaijan covering more than last 30 years, rebirth of people during these years in all fields of public-political, economic and cultural life is firmly linked to name of Heydar Aliyev. During this era of his leadership, Heydar Aliyev managed to get Azerbaijan out of hard and strict tests of the time as a state, defined future development strategy of country and took important steps for its implementation. Era of Azerbaijan since 1969 is eternally entered history of our nation as Heydar Aliyev era.
Main idea-political direction of management philosophy of Heydar Aliyev, history of which starts since this period, was characterized with wide expansion of all forms and means of national self-expression of people, consolidation of feeling of national pride and realization of rapid development strategy, stimulating elevation of national conscious. Return of historical memory of people created ground to change national statehood idea, remaining in its heart for many years, to great moving force in future, to realize independent statehood ideas.
Year of 1969 was year of turn in social-economic and cultural development of republic in modern history of Azerbaijan. Under direction of Heydar Aliyev, hard activity in preparation of complex programs for dynamic development of republic, priceless initiation and grandiose energy became bright feature of the seventies. These years entered construction history of Azerbaijan as brightest pages. Big successes were gained in development of agriculture. Structural reforms were implemented in economy to ensure dynamic growth of industry. Local industrial fields were created, technical innovation and reconstruction works started in leading fields of industry, first of all, in machinery complex, chemistry and oil chemistry, color metallurgy, oil processing industry, energy field, black metallurgy and mining industry started to be enlarged. These years Azerbaijan possessed one of leading places in former USSR on production of oil products, oil appliance, steel pipes, color metals, synthetic caoutchouc, electric engines, building materials, domestic conditioners, automobile units, chemical fertilizers, porcelain-faience, carpet and carpet products. 350 various products of Azerbaijan were exported to 65 countries of the world. Indeed state sovereignty and independence of Azerbaijan, its foreign trade ties that were systematically increasing, deeper integration to world economics are based on the economic potential founded yet in 1970-1985.
In order to ensure dynamically developing economy with high-qualified personnel, net of secondary and higher schools was widened much in Azerbaijan, sending the youth yearly to leading scientific and education centers of Moscow and other cities of USSR was changed to a tradition those years.
Creation of military school named after Jemshid Nakhchivansky in Azerbaijan, involvement of young and juvenile Azerbaijani boys in that school, as well in higher military schools outside the republic gave big contribution to work of training of professional military personnel for Azerbaijan. So, due to foresight of Heydar Aliyev important step was taken in direction of settlement of personnel problem for forming in future the National Army of independent Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan's science, culture and art lived big elevation era those years. Concrete measures were taken in field of development and modernization of republican capital Baku as well other cities and districts.
Armed fight started in country for the power in the first years after Azerbaijan restored its state independence, often change of powers and existence of many powers struck hard blows on independent statehood. Public-political chaos, anarchy, violations created in country, caused deepening of the national and civic confrontations and brought to full paralysis of the power. As a result, in summer of 1993 Azerbaijani statehood was in face to face with crisis and danger of destruction, country was brought to state of civil war and separation. Heydar Aliyev, who returned to power in such situation on the insisting demand of people, started hard work to get Azerbaijan from this dangerous situation with his big political experience and wisdom. First of all, power vacuum was removed, destructive forces occurred in different regions of republic were neutralized due to active help of people, civil war was prevented. Criminal groups organizing attempts against statehood, independence, territorial integrity of Azerbaijan were isolated of the society. Ceasefire was achieved in May of 1994 in Armenia-Azerbaijan war. Heydar Aliyev managed to inform realities of Azerbaijan, specially substance of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Daglig Garabag conflict to world community.
Only after return of Heydar Aliyev to the power Azerbaijan started to realize its geopolitical resources. Due to political intellect of Heydar Aliyev danger of isolation of Azerbaijan from international world was removed. From point of influence on the processes going in world politics, Azerbaijani leader has always been differed with his word, his authority, his respect.
Armed units serving separate persons and political groups, were repealed due to purposeful and firm policy of Supreme Commander General Heydar Aliyev, urgent measures were taken towards forming National Army, creation of regular armed forces of Azerbaijan, mass deserting cases in army were put an end, military discipline was strengthened. Today possession of Azerbaijan of army fully able to protect its sovereignty, independence, territorial integrity can be considered one of unique services Heydar Aliyev showed before people of Azerbaijan.
By return of Heydar Aliyev to leadership of Azerbaijan real turn was created in public-political, social, economic, scientific-cultural life of republic, in international relations, independent state building process, relevant to scientific bases, international norms and principles, started.
Using stability created inside Azerbaijan and growing interest and trust of international world to our country, first oil contract titled "Contract of century" was signed in September of 1994. Its realization is bright reflection of implementation of oil strategy prepared by Heydar Aliyev that is ground of economic development concept of independent Azerbaijan. Heydar Aliyev was considering major idea of his oil strategy more effective use of rich natural resources of Azerbaijan for prosperity of people. First international oil contract reflecting economic sovereignty of Azerbaijan laid a foundation of dynamic development of economy of country and its practical results are visible today. Participation of Azerbaijan in big international projects, restoration of great Silk Road, passage of transport corridors from Azerbaijani territory is result of implementation of oil strategy of Heydar Aliyev.
In activity of Heydar Aliyev economic reforms, statement of market economy, assurance of economic development, integration of Azerbaijan to world economy, implementation of privatization program, agrarian reforms were regular priorities.
Heydar Aliyev, author of first Constitution of independent Azerbaijan, conducted constant policy in direction of democratic and legal state building, created basic ground for affirmation of human rights and freedoms in country.
Attaching of great importance to foreign policy issues by Heydar Aliyev, taking successful and brave steps in international scale, using skillfully most prestigious tribunes for national goals was very important from point of present and future of Azerbaijani statehood.
Due to active diplomacy of Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijan could achieve fundamental change of attitude of democratic states and leading public organizations of the world towards the armed conflict in which it is involved by use of force. Base of foreign policy of Heydar Aliyev was principles of respect to peace, international norms, integrity and inviolability of boundaries and mutual advantageous cooperation.
Philosophy of Azerbaijanism that was formed and developed by Heydar Aliyev, determined place of Azerbaijan in modern world, was ideological base of our national statehood, created strong ground for solidarity of world Azerbaijanis. National rebirth problems about which Azerbaijani intellectual thought seriously over the last centuries, was changed, due to activity of Heydar Aliyev during those years, to strategic state policy, from science, sociology and philosophy to practical politics.
Restoration and richening of statehood traditions of Azerbaijan in later XX century, strengthening of independence of Azerbaijan, its eternity and firmness, move of our country with certainty in dynamic economic development way, rapid growth of its international prestige was possible due to effective activity of Heydar Aliyev. With his wise leadership, political foresight, determination and will, Heydar Aliyev was known as famous political figure of our time, became nationwide leader of Azerbaijani people. Strategic directions prepared by him for multilateral development of Azerbaijan Republic, will serve for long years the work of strengthening of independent state of Azerbaijan, growth of its economic power, joining of our people the happy life it deserves.
Heydar Aliyev, who devoted all his life to faithful service to people, has always laid on people in his titanic activity, applied to it in most difficult moments. And people has always rendered him its support. Great respect and regard shown to Heydar Aliyev by nation was obviously shown once more to the world in funeral ceremony of wise leader. It was unprecedented reflection of sincere feelings of millions of people for their leader.
Immediately after funeral ceremony, citizens of country made numerous appeals in their meetings, mass media, different actions on eternalizing the memory of nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev. State Commission was created to examine the appeals on the Executive Order dated 26 December 2003 of President of Republic of Azerbaijan. State Commission examined numerous appeals of Milli Mejlis of Republic of Azerbaijan, public organizations, non-governmental organizations, international institutions, country citizens, prepared its proposals and presented to President of Republic of Azerbaijan.
Taking into consideration great services of founder of modern state of Azerbaijan, nationwide leader of our people Heydar Alirza oglu Aliyev in history of Azerbaijan, in order to eternalize his memory, I resolve:
1. Heydar Aliyev Award of Republic of Azerbaijan shall be founded. Cabinet of Ministers of Republic of Azerbaijan shall prepare Statute of Heydar Aliyev Award within two months and present to President of Republic of Azerbaijan.
2. "Heydar Aliyev" Memorial complexes shall be founded in Baku and Nakhchivan cities. Cabinet of Ministers of Republic of Azerbaijan along with Ministry of Culture of Republic of Azerbaijan, Baku City Executive Power, Cabinet of Ministers of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, respective creative unions of republic shall hold contest of projects of complexes and present its proposals within three months to President of Republic of Azerbaijan.
3. Foundation of "Heydar Aliyev" order of Republic of Azerbaijan shall be suggested to Milli Mejlis of Republic of Azerbaijan.
4. Azerbaijan Higher Military School shall be named after Heydar Aliyev.
5. Baku International Airport shall be named after Heydar Aliyev.
6. Baku Deep Water Jacket Plant shall be named after Heydar Aliyev.
7. Republican palace shall be named after Heydar Aliyev.
8. Sport-Concert Complex in Baku city shall be named after Heydar Aliyev.
9. One of streets and squares in Baku city, capital of Republic of Azerbaijan, shall be named after Heydar Aliyev.
10. One of streets and squares in cities and districts of Azerbaijan shall be named after
Heydar Aliyev.
11. Platinum, golden and silver memorial coins shall be issued in honor of Heydar Aliyev.
12. Regarding eternalizing the name of nationwide leader of people of Azerbaijan Heydar Alirza oglu Aliyev, actions realized by a number of private institutions, companies and non-governmental organizations, as well naming Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan export oil pipeline, "Leader" drilling establishment after Heydar Aliyev, creation of Heydar Aliyev Foundation on public grounds shall be supported.
13. Cabinet of Ministers of Republic of Azerbaijan shall solve the issues arisen from this Decree.
14. This Decree comes into force since the day of its signing.
Ilham Aliyev,
President of Republic of Azerbaijan.
Baku city, 10 March 2004.