The cooperation between Azerbaijan and the United Nations Organization established following the collapse of the Soviet Union and after Azerbaijan had restored its independence.
The Republic of Azerbaijan joined UN on March 2, 1992 and its permanent representation was opened within UN on May 6, 1992. Since the first day of establishment of the cooperation between UN and Azerbaijan, our country tries to attract the attention of the international community to the Armenian-Azeri conflict and to reach the consensus by using the potential of UN.
Resolutions 822, 853, 874, 884 of the UN Security Council related to the Azeri-Armenians conflict were adopted in 1993. Each of them resulted from the occupation of Nagorny Karabakh and other lands of Azerbaijan by the Armenian troops. These resolutions once more confirmed the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and demanded the immediate ceasefire, the suspension of hostilities and withdrawal of the military forces from the territory of Azerbaijan. Unfortunately, the said resolutions have not yet been followed.
Due to the concerns about the deterioration of the humanitarian situation in Azerbaijan and increase in the number of refugees up to 1 million a Resolution "On the international emergency aide to the refugees and IDPs of Azerbaijan" was adopted at the 85th plenary session of the UN General Assembly held in 1993.
Through 1992-1996 the chair of the UN Security Council and the UN Secretary General had put forward a number of declarations on the discussions, supporting the attempts of the Minsk group of OSCE for the peaceful settlement of the conflict and confirming the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Beginning from 1996 the Resolution of the UN General Assembly "On cooperation between UN and OSCE" confirmed the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan (Nagorny Karabakh and the conflict around it).
Azerbaijan takes an active part in the activity of the General Assembly. Thus, the national leader of the Azerbaijan people Heydar Aliyev headed the delegation of the republic of Azerbaijan at the 49th and 50th session of the UN General Assembly in 1994-1995. He also took part in the Summit of Millennium of the UN in September of 2002. The National leader touched upon the issue of the globalization and its positive development and stressed the contribution made by Azerbaijan to the establishment of security in the South Caucasus.
Then the Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev took part at the 58th session of the General Assembly of UN in September of 2003 and spoke on the threats to the socioeconomic development and regional and international security.
The delegation of the Azerbaijan Republic that participated in the general discussion of the 59th session of the General Assembly of September 2003 was headed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. The head of the state touched upon a number of issues of a particular concern to our country, primarily, the Azeri-Armenian conflict.
Owing to the principal stance of the General Assembly of UN the agenda of the 59th session of the General Assembly included paragraph 163 "On the state of the occupied lands of Azerbaijan" on November 29, 2004. The paragraph included into the agenda of the General Assembly by the initiative of Azerbaijan created favorable conditions for measures to be undertaken to prevent the settlement of Armenians on the occupied lands of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan cooperates actively with a number of special structures and bodies of the United Nations. These are the UN Development Program (UNDP), Supreme Commissariat for Refugees, UN Children's Fund (UNICEF), UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), organization for industrial development, World Health Organization, Women's Fund, International Atomic Energy Agency, Contract Organization on the Prohibition of the Comprehensive Nuclear Tests and others.
The cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNICEF was established for the improvement of the welfare of children and teenagers among refugees and IDPs. Azerbaijan was the member of the Executive Board of UNICEF in 1995-1997 and 1998-2000.
Azerbaijan also cooperates actively with the special structures and bodies of UN and was the member of the commission on the status of Azerbaijani women (2000-2002). The country also sponsors the annual resolution "On the release of women and children taken hostages as a result of the armed conflicts" of the Commission.
Azerbaijan maintains special relations with the UN Development Program and the Industrial Development Organization as special structures of the United Nations. Different projects and programs promote the improvement of the living standards in the country and the structural regulation of the country's economics.
The expansion of the potential of the Agency for Restoration and Reconstruction of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Clearing and their financing by the UN Development Program made a great contribution to the restoration process following the Azeri-Armenian conflict. The World Bank, UNDP, UN High Commissariat for Refugees are implementing the program of the Technical Aide to the Commonwealth of Independent States (TACIS) of the European Union, through supporting UN ARRA.
Azerbaijan considers it necessary to develop the country in frames of modern norms and standards in the renewal of the country's economic and political system. The strengthening of the demographic infrastructure, wide transparency, the increase of the social level in the process of political discussions and adoption of resolutions can be cited among the important parts of the said process. UNDP assists the government in the effective development and expansion of definite measures in the special fields for the creation of new jobs and development of the economics of the country. UNDP cooperates with the World Bank in the implementation of the program in special fields for strengthening the structural reforms in the country.
The Armenian aggression resulted in the appearance of 1 million refugees and IDPs in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan has been carrying out the activity for the improvement of the state of refugees and IDPs in cooperation with the UN High Commissariat for Refugees since 1993.
Considering the importance of such issues as education, science and culture, Azerbaijan maintains wide cooperation with UNESCO. The National Commission of Azerbaijan was established for the purpose within UNESCO by the decree of the President of Azerbaijan of 1994.
Various Ministries and Structures of Azerbaijan closely cooperate with the due structures of the UN. (as the Ministry of Public Health of Azerbaijan and the World Health Organization).
Azerbaijan cosponsors the resolutions adopted by the UN General Assembly on the issues of the particular concern of the international community. The national delegation also proposed a number of resolutions. Thus, the draft resolution on the missing people put forward by the Azeri delegation was introduced at the 58-60th sessions of the UN Commission for Human Rights. The resolution adopted by the Commission for Human Rights in accordance with the international humanitarian legal standards aimed to attract the attention of the international community to the important matter.
Azerbaijan participates actively in the elections to the bodies and structures of the UN through nominating its candidates. As it has been previously announced Azerbaijan was the member of the Executive Board of UNESCO in 1995-1997, 1998-2000, the Commission for the Women's state in 2000-2002 and the UN Commission for Stable Development in 2002-2004. It was elected the member of the Economics and Social Council of the UN in 2003-2005.
The active participation of Azerbaijan in the struggle against terrorism on the global level must be cited among the contributions made by Azerbaijan within the framework of the United Nations within the last four years. In this connection our country introduced the corresponding reports on measures undertaken for the struggle against terrorism in Azerbaijan to the Antiterrorist Committee of the UN Security Council (S/2001/1325, S/2002/1022, S/2003/1085).
Azerbaijan recognizes the role of the United Nations Organization in the strengthening and protection of international peace and security, stable development and democratization. Azerbaijan supports the idea of reforms within the United Nations Organization for overcoming the problems and challenges of the 21st century.