President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Rouhani in Astana.
President Ilham Aliyev congratulated Hassan Rouhani on his re-election as President of the Islamic Republic of Iran. The head of state described Hassan Rouhani`s re-election as manifestation of the Iranian people`s support for his policy. “As a friendly country we are happy for Iran`s success.”
President Ilham Aliyev recalled his numerous meetings with the Iranian President, saying they have held fruitful discussions. Pointing out successful execution of the documents signed by the two countries, the head of state expressed his confidence that Azerbaijan-Iran friendship will continue to strengthen.
President Hassan Rouhani hailed successful development of the bilateral ties between Azerbaijan and Iran. “We should unite efforts in order to successfully achieve our goals of developing the bilateral relations.” The Iranian President said the country`s newly-elected government is also committed to developing the friendly ties with Azerbaijan.
Highlighting successful implementation of joint projects, President Hassan Rouhani singled out the railway project. He said the railway project is of crucial importance in terms of international cooperation. Pointing at the significance of the North-South transport corridor, President Hassan Rouhani said Azerbaijan-Iran-Russia trilateral cooperation is of vital importance for regional and international cooperation. He said the next trilateral summit of the Azerbaijani, Iranian and Russian heads of state will be held in Tehran, and invited President Ilham Aliyev to the event.
The Iranian President hailed prospects for energy cooperation with Azerbaijan. “I believe that by coordinating our efforts on the status of the Caspian Sea we can reach agreement in the near future.”
President Hassan Rouhani said Iran implements huge projects in partnership with other countries. “Iran welcomes Azerbaijan`s involvement and investment in these projects.” He said there are good opportunities for expanding Azerbaijan-Iran economic and trade relations and cooperation in the field of science.
President Hassan Rouhani said terrorism poses a serious threat to regional peace and stability, expressing Iran`s interest in speeding up joint efforts with Azerbaijan in fight against international terrorism.
President Ilham Aliyev accepted the Iranian President`s invitation to the next trilateral summit of the Azerbaijani, Iranian and Russian heads of state to be held in Tehran, and thanked Hassan Rouhani for the invitation. The Azerbaijani President agreed with his Iranian counterpart`s views. The head of state underlined the significance of the first trilateral meeting, which had been held in Baku, adding that Azerbaijan actively contributes to this cooperation.
On the North-South project, President Ilham Aliyev said Azerbaijan is its active participant. The head of state stressed the importance of the joint railway project, expressing his hope that construction of the railway will soon be completed.
President Ilham Aliyev hailed successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran in economic area. The head of state noted the importance of construction of Ordubad hydroelectric power station, Iran Khodro automobile plant and a pharmaceutical plant in Azerbaijan in terms of the expansion of the bilateral economic cooperation. President Ilham Aliyev pointed out good opportunities for Iran`s making investment in Azerbaijan and for cooperation in this area. The President of Azerbaijan emphasized the necessity of increasing mutual trade and speeding up efforts in the field of investment making.
On the threats posed by terrorism to the region, the head of state said Azerbaijan attaches great importance to fight against international terrorism and cooperation in this area.
President Ilham Aliyev invited the Iranian President to visit Azerbaijan at his convenience.
President Hassan Rouhani thanked for the invitation.
BAKU. 11.09.2017. AzerTAg.