The foreign policy, being an indicator of the political will each state, including the one confidently following the path of independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan, provides for determining and strengthening its positions in the system of international relations, establishing and developing mutually beneficial cooperation in the economic, political and humanitarian spheres, satisfying its interests in the field of national security, eliminating regional and international problems by joint efforts.
Azerbaijan has an ancient and glorious history of statehood, rich statehood heritage and traditions of inheritance. Although these traditions were repeatedly broken and interrupted in the difficult and tragic moments of Azerbaijan, our people, having overcome difficult trials, restored historical justice, showed loyalty to ancient statehood traditions, managed to preserve their independence not only through defense, but also through diplomacy.
The correct determination and implementation of foreign policy is of exceptional importance both in the past and now for Azerbaijan, located in a complex, sensitive region of the world – at the intersection of the West and East from a geographical point of view, at the confluence of civilizations, and in strategic approaches – at the intersection of geopolitical and geo-economic interests. Thus, in addition to protecting its national interests and status as a leading state in the region, our country builds mutually beneficial relations with the political, economic and cultural spaces of the Western, Islamic countries, the Turkic world and the Commonwealth of Independent States, and expands international cooperation and equal partnership relations. Today, the political and economic potential of the Republic of Azerbaijan has increased, it has become a state has a say in the region, and its authority and positions in the international “political scene” has further strengthened. These successes are logical results of the political course determined by national leader Heydar Aliyev and successfully continued by the head of state Ilham Aliyev. The foundation of this policy is based on such basic principles as peace, respect for international law, integrity of states and mutually beneficial cooperation, the tasks of which are to provide political guarantees for the protection of independence, territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and its coordination with the international security system, it consists in strengthening its position in the world community, establishing economic, political and cultural ties that meet the national interests of our country on an equal footing, in short, pursuing a consistent and open foreign policy that meets the national interests of the Azerbaijan people. Speaking about the main goals of the foreign policy of independent Azerbaijan, its importance in the formation and maintenance of national interests and historical traditions of continuity, national leader Heydar Aliyev noted: “We have created the basic principles of this policy in such a way that the course we pursue serves to perpetuate our state independence and restore the territorial integrity of our country”. In general, these principles have created a favorable basis for confidently moving forward along the path of building an independent, secular and Democratic state, for Azerbaijan to have a decisive say in the region, and for establishing equal and mutually beneficial partnerships. Along with the issues of sustainable development and improvement of Heydar Aliyev’s course, a fair settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno - Karabakh conflict occupies an important place in the foreign policy concept of President Ilham Aliyev. On the one hand, thanks to the strengthening of the political, economic and defense potential of our country, the establishment of socio – political stability, on the other hand, important achievements in foreign policy, the establishment of strong cooperation and partnerships with a number of states, Azerbaijan’s fair position was supported, and Armenia, which is increasingly participating in all regional and international projects, recognized and today recognized by the aggressor state.
At present, our state is a full member of a number of influential international organizations of the world. The Republic of Azerbaijan has established diplomatic relations with 177 countries of the world. More than 80 embassies and consulates of foreign countries operate in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan’s foreign policy strategy is primarily aimed at regulating the problems facing our people, especially the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, taking into account the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, strengthening Interstate, regional and international relations of our country, and its close integration into the world community. Azerbaijan’s successful foreign policy course has made it known as a reliable partner in the field of political, economic and cultural cooperation with foreign countries. Initiatives to build cross-border transport and communication corridors through the South Caucasus region, on the one hand, have expanded Azerbaijan’s transit opportunities and economic potential, and on the other hand, have attracted a number of strategically important states to these projects, bringing partners around them.
Located in a favorable geographical location, Azerbaijan is the shortest transport and energy corridor connecting the countries of the West and East, North and South. As a result of the implementation of energy and transport and communication projects of strategic importance, Azerbaijan occupies an important place in the architecture of Europe’s energy security. Azerbaijan, which is developing dynamically, is the main executor of cross-border projects today. Investments in the economy of foreign countries is more pronounced in the countries of the region. However, one of the factors that increase the attention to Azerbaijan in global geopolitical and geo-economic processes is its strategic location for the political and economic interests of the world’s leading states, and the fact that NATO and The Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) are, in fact, one of the Centers of confrontation between the West and Russia. Although officially Baku firmly stated that Azerbaijan is neutral in the military-political and economic contradictions of the superpowers and will not use its territory against neighboring states, it still faces various manifestations of this struggle, attempts of pressure and threats. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has repeatedly stated that our country pursues an independent policy in the field of foreign policy and no state can dictate its will to it. Based on its national interests, independent and balanced foreign policy principles, Azerbaijan has always managed to turn our country into a place of peace and cooperation for the development of regional states and the satisfaction of common interests, and has preferred cooperation models based on equality of law in international relations. The multi-vector and balanced foreign policy strategy pursued by Azerbaijan primarily implies the development of healthy relations with the region and Western countries, the establishment of mutually beneficial cooperation with all states and coalitions. Realizing the multi-vector foreign policy course, the Republic of Azerbaijan has thus managed to protect itself from numerous threats, maintain stability in the country and establish equal partnership relations with a number of countries of the world.
As an independent state, the Republic of Azerbaijan has a number of international organizations
(United Nations organization-UNO), Organization for security and cooperation in Europe-OSCE (Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe-OSCE), Non-Aligned Movement-NAM, Cooperation Council of Turkic speaking states-CCTSS), Council of Europe-CE, Organization of Islamic Cooperation-OIC, UNESCO, ISSECO, Commonwealth of Independent States-CIS), etc. as a member, it is expanding multilateral diplomatic relations, as well as developing cooperation with NATO (North Atlantic Treatment Organization), European Union- EU and international anti-terrorist coalition.