Then, the Azerbaijani leader made a press statement.
Statement by President Ilham Aliyev
Dear ladies and gentlemen.
Mr. President, first of all, I would like to thank you for the invitation and for the hospitality. I am very happy to be visiting your beautiful country again.
Today, we discussed a wide range of important issues in a broad exchange of views and once again reaffirmed our strategic partnership. Last year, President Nauseda was on an official visit to Azerbaijan and this year I am paying an official visit to Lithuania. We also met in Davos earlier this year. So, this in itself shows that a very active political dialogue is being conducted between us and this dialogue is complemented with concrete results. Of course, the agreements reached at the political level have a positive effect on all other areas. We very much hope that things will go quickly in the fields of economy and trade, as well as at the political level, in the coming years. I am sure that today's business forum will be an important step in this direction.
I am sure that the joint activity of business organizations will lead to an increase in the trade turnover. I should also note that there is great interest from both sides, and a Lithuanian-Azerbaijani business forum was held in Baku as part of the official visit of President Nauseda to Azerbaijan in May last year.
Today, we also had a broad exchange of views on regional issues. I informed the President of Lithuania about the Azerbaijan-Armenia peace talks. We do hope that peace negotiations will eventually bring long-term peace to the Caucasus although the lands of Azerbaijan were under Armenian occupation for many years, for about 30 years. As a result of this occupation, one million Azerbaijanis were displaced from their native lands, approximately 20 percent of our territories were under occupation. In the occupied territories, almost the entire infrastructure and buildings, including historical sites, were destroyed by the invaders. We believe that the signing of a peace treaty is inevitable and are trying to make constructive efforts to achieve this goal. Of course, this peace agreement should be based on international norms and principles.
European Union-Azerbaijan relations play an important role in our bilateral cooperation with Lithuania, and we are grateful to Lithuania for its efforts to develop these relations. Two months after President Nauseda visited Azerbaijan, a Memorandum of Understanding on strategic partnership in the field of energy was signed between the European Commission and Azerbaijan in Baku, and this memorandum is being successfully implemented. Very serious steps are being taken regarding the transportation of Azerbaijani natural gas to European markets. The volume of transported, i.e. exported gas is increasing year by year and will continue to increase.
We have also exchanged views on the development of renewable energy in Lithuania and Azerbaijan. We confirmed that we are moving in this direction almost in parallel to each other. Both Lithuania and Azerbaijan are attaching great importance to this field, and I believe that bilateral cooperation in this field will be possible in the near future.
Of course, our countries have great responsibilities for creating even more comfortable transport and communication opportunities on the Eurasian continent, which connects our countries and continents in general. We agreed that relevant institutions would seriously deal with this matter because this is necessitated by the new geopolitical realities emerging in the world.
The volume of transit cargo passing through the territory of Azerbaijan is increasing year after year and will continue to increase. Our modern infrastructure makes that possible. Transportation routes connecting the Caspian Sea and the South Caucasus with the Baltic Sea countries are also well known. Simply put, we will achieve successful cooperation in this field by implementing such connectivity projects through joint efforts.
All in all, I can say that the importance of the issues discussed today once again shows that Lithuania and Azerbaijan are successfully cooperating with each other as strategic partners. I am sure that this cooperation will receive another strong impetus after this visit.
Thank you very much again for the invitation and for the hospitality.