The highest top conquered by Heydar Aliyev is the soul of the nation.
Heydar Aliyev passed away at his 81. The intelligent life devoted to serving to his nation and state had come to the end. Along with the composite moments with slope, ascent, there were also years not empty with the unsuccessfulness lines. It is possible to emphasize a number of opportunities when viewing the way of life that Heydar Aliyev passed.
We may remember the tops on the way of the rich social-political life of Heydar Aliyev one by one in chronological order. However, having done it, we would repeat well-known views and considerations. Way of life of Heydar Aliyev, his personal features are well known with merits. Because Heydar Aliyev has always been connected with the Azeri nation and his way of life is a part of Azeri history. If we speak about the political portrait of Heydar Aliyev, it would be enough to say one thesis. Heydar Aliyev was a leader realizing the most complicated, conflicting historical processes taking place in the world, not losing his self-control in difficult situations and estimating realistically geopolitical changes taking place in the world could figure out outlays precisely and cleverly of the nation, a country he belonged to.
This is the unambiguous and definite conclusion of the world political scientists settling accounts with the views and considerations, numerous heads of the states, the greatest figures of the international policy. In our opinion, this conclusion doesn't need any additional explanation, commentary. Already 34 years ago election of Heydar Aliyev to the post of the head of the party organization in Soviet Azerbaijan undoubtedly was an index of high estimation of his personal-intellectual capabilities and leadership features, organization ability in the Kremlin, centre. However, it would be necessary to specify another point here. Instead of this estimation and trust, Heydar Aliyev didn't turn into ordinary organization man realizing orders and instructions of Moscow. Despite, instruction addressed to all ally republics from Kremlin "kitchen" provided such political management and technology. Heydar Aliyev had become a leader who was able to transform modelled Soviet management technology in the strategic interests, welfare and future of Azerbaijan (even in the well-known framework of the status of ally republic).
If we see these days of Azerbaijan, we can put a claim unconditionally that Heydar Aliyev had been a leader who could see the independence of Azerbaijan 20-30 years before it happened. Economical achievements in Soviet Azerbaijan headed by Heydar Aliyev, big projects, basis of which was being laid, we can speak a lot about the importance of these projects for the strategy of Azerbaijan nowadays. However, I would like to state only one fact. 30 years ago Heydar Aliyev was able to achieve the establishment of the school that would play a role of the basis for the national military personnel training in Azerbaijan in the hardest period of the Soviet regime. This was a school, which turned into one of the main educational institutes of the national army in Azerbaijan. The students of that school 30 years ago had become commanders, generals of Azerbaijan Armed Forces. Naturally, some people may think of the establishment of the military school named after Jamshid Nakhchivanski as simple as taking a decision on construction of the plant or factory. But volition, braveness and farsight were required to give such a decree.
It is enough to remind only one point that those years only higher military schools, mainly Russian, Ukrainian and Byelorussian schools operated according to the non-declared decree of the USSR government, Communistic Party. "When I was seeing this, I thought ok, if we were the ally republic of the Soviet Union with equal rights, we had great authorities. Why were we deprived of the army? As a result, we managed to establish this school...When we were establishing this school, I could never imagine that I would be celebrating its jubilee in 30 years. However, it is an honor for me and I am happy", - said Heydar Aliyev on 21 April 2003 at jubilee ceremony of the school named after Nakhichevansky at "Republic" palace. Yes, on that fatal day. Heydar Aliyev was very proud to take part in the jubilee ceremony of the school, the basis of which he laid 30 years ago. Because the history proved the necessity and importance of the brave step Heydar Aliyev took 30 years ago...In the years Heydar Aliyev was ruling Azerbaijan he took a number of such brave steps, which were (and will be) esteemed adequately by the history. Only now, when Azerbaijan gained its independence, we saw and realized the accuracy of the farsight steps taken by Heydar Aliyev 20, 30 years ago, their importance for the future development of Azerbaijan. The basis for the rich economic potential of Azerbaijan, intellectual treasure was established in those years. Heydar Aliyev was using Soviet management principles and economic system effectively and trying to provide development of Azerbaijan even among the union state as powerful and strong country.
Heydar Aliyev was a realistic politician. His political and management principles were far from the romanticism and dreaminess. The decisions he was taking could seem unusual from the first standpoint (for example, fire-cease in 1994) but they were the most optimal ones taking into consideration all realities and correctness in the end. Heydar Aliyev never gave populist and fantastic promises to the nation, on the contrary, was stating the results that could be achieved in the real and current situation. Cavils of Heydar Aliyev's opponents addressed against him mostly were connected with the settlement of Nagorny Karabakh conflict. Some of them were accusing Heydar Aliyev of non-effective policy, concession and compromise-aimed actions. The authors of such accusations were those ones who meant speaking loudly in the squares, meetings by the effective policy. Heydar Aliyev has always been far from the populism. Contrary to the populists, he was carrying out a well-known consistent policy, which was very complicated in the direction of a solution. This policy couldn't satisfy quick-tempered brains. However, nobody could doubt in successful consideration of the policy since its first step as well as successful realization.
...Usually, when giving objective estimation to great persons, the things that could be done in the period they lived are taken as basis in comparison. From this point of view, giving estimation in the periods when Heydar Aliyev was managing Azerbaijan and the period when he was quite far from his mission, we can say definitely that he was using all the opportunities in the name of interests and improvement of his nation in that period. Heydar Aliyev's policy in Azerbaijan, his state organization line will continue. Because this policy is required from the standpoint of the future progress of Azerbaijan. Heydar Aliyev's policy is a balanced policy, expresses the interests of all stratum of the society, creates harmony in the community, defends rights and freedoms of humans, national-state organization interests, highest values of the open society. Average-statistics Azeri could see all features of the national leader in the person of Heydar Aliyev - rationalism and wisdom, resolution, political farsight, realism and innovation.
The most important is that Heydar Aliyev's policy doesn't finish with today or tomorrow. There is a young leader who will be able to continue this policy successfully in future, who has a state team and a clear strategy.
Wisdom in the policy, pragmatic school in the life, skillfulness in the state governance - here are key lines of big policy. Neither of Azeri politicians was able to stay at the top of political Olympus for so long, serve to Motherland, nation and lay a monument being alive.
Heydar Aliyev is a historical even as a person. The history makes the person, such persons make history. He has always been a leader. He was a leader in the period of the empire, he was a leader in the period of our independence, he was under praise, laudation, criticism those years as well, and nothing have changed now - purpose, faith and morality didn't let it change.
It is over thirty years since Mr Heydar Aliyev had become eminent, eternal in your, my, his eyes - in the eyes of Azeri nation. The greatest pride, the dignity of Heydar Aliyev was conquering the soul of his nation with everything he was creating, with the work he was carrying out. He will always live in the soul of the nation with this dignity, in the soul of this and next generation.
It is necessary to page chronicle of the life of this nice person, read, study and propagandize reading, studying it because the life of Heydar Aliyev is a history of Azerbaijan we lived through.