The International campaign " Justice for Khojaly " started in May 2008 on the initiative of Leyla Aliyeva, vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, general coordinator of the Youth Forum of the Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC) on intercultural dialogue.
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation's exceptional role in delivering the Khojaly tragedy to the world, disseminating these truths in the international arena, and assessing the massacre is undeniable. As a result of the strenuous work and purposeful activities of the foundation, the countries of the world are informed in more detail about the murders of Armenian ransomware that do not fit into humanity. The Heydar Aliyev Foundation organized an exhibition abroad of up to 100 materials related to the Khojaly genocide.
The inner face of the Armenian propaganda machine, built on lies and falsifications, has already been exposed, and world public opinion is beginning to perceive Khojaly truths. The fact of the genocide of economic tragedy is reflected in the decisions and resolutions of many countries of the world and international organizations. The organization of İslam cooperation, which is part of 56 countries of the world, regarded the Economic Tragedy as a crime against humanity and recognized it as genocide. The organization called on the Member States to provide an appropriate political and legal assessment of the tragedy. More than 10 countries recognized the murder of Khojaly as genocide.