The art of cinema, which formed the worldview of people from the day of its foundation, kept the history, national traditions of each people, penetrated into all spheres of life, is the greatest discovery of mankind. Cinema is the only type of art that combines several areas of culture. Another advantage of cinema is its flexibility, power of persuasion, and influence.
In general, the Azerbaijani art of cinema played an important role in the formation of the aesthetic taste and worldview of the audience, serving to preserve the national spirit of our people. National leader Heydar Aliyev highly valued Azerbaijani cinema art, said: "many generations of Azerbaijani people brought up by cinema, formed, developed and become cultural under the influence of cinema… The services of Azerbaijani cinema on the way of development of our people are indispensable". By the order of Heydar Aliyev in 2000 dated December 18, August 2 was declared “Day of Azerbaijani Cinema”.
During the first period of national leader Heydar Aliyev's leadership, attention and care were paid to the development of national cinema.
In the years of independence, special attention was paid to the art of cinema under the leadership of the Great Leader. By a decree of the National Leader of August 19, 1998, the Law "On Cinematography" was adopted in Azerbaijan. At the same time, a number of Azerbaijani films were awarded high state awards, actors, directors, and screenwriters received awards at International Film Festivals and competitions. Film director Vagif Mustafayev spoke about the life and activities of great leader Heydar Aliyev, “General”, “First”, “Moscow, Kremlin”, "Leader", "Fate”, "About true love”, “History of an envy”, “Professional”, "Patriot”, “Special purpose” and ”State" films were met with great interest by film-lovers as the most valuable art samples of our modern time. The agreement signed in Baku with famous oil companies of the world was reflected in Vagif Mustafayev's film "The contract of the century".
Of the modern directors who continue the cinema of Azerbaijan, the films of Huseyn Mehdiev, Dzhavanshir Mehdiev, Yavar Rzaev, Nidzhat Feizullaev, Ayaz Salaev, Eldar Guliev, Rasim Ozhagov, Oktay Mirgasymov are interesting. The films produced by director Gulbaniz Azimzade also received awards at a number of film festivals.
The work done by the national leader for the development of cinema is successfully continued by the president of the country Mr. Ilham Aliyev. On February 2007, 23, the head of state signed orders “on the development of the art of cinema” and on August 2008, 4, “state program on the development of Azerbaijani cinema for 2008-2018”. The state program will increase the production of films, as well as supply modern cinema equipment and appliances, expand the production of films together with foreign countries, and reconstruct cinemas. The material and technical bases of Film Studios in our country have been strengthened, new films have been shot, and our cinema art has entered the modern stage of development. In recent years, Azerbaijani films have been represented at more than 40 international festivals held abroad. Along with the pavilions of many countries, the Azerbaijani pavilion was organized at the traditionally held international Cannes Film Festival for the first time. Azerbaijani cinema was represented at the festival by state-ordered films “Actress” and “Sphere”. Short films made by our young cinematographers have also been demonstrated at international festivals held in Denmark, the USA, Russia, Ukraine, India, Germany, Turkey, and other countries.
One of the main topics addressed by our national cinema was the Karabakh conflict. The expulsion of Azerbaijanis from their native lands, atrocities committed by armenians on Azerbaijani lands formed the main plotline of the films. The films "The Scream", "Boy with a white horse," "Hope," "The future that is left behind," "We will return," "Khoja", "Dolu," etc., shot during the period of independence, are all.
The interest in the art of cinema and our films is still great today. Because every film, every piece of screen created brings the history and culture of our people to future generations.