Azerbaijan is a unique country with ancient history, rich culture and specific statehood traditions. For important geographic-strategic position, Azerbaijan has always been on the junction of civilizations. In ancient times and Middle Ages Azerbaijan was one of the political, commercial and cultural centres in Near and Middle East. Because of this strong states having a big impact on political and ideal-cultural processes of East have historically been created in Azerbaijan.
Possessing specific place in world culture the people of Azerbaijan presented powerful geniuses to the universal civilizations. The vast majority of them lived in XIX and early XX centuries, some were our contemporaries.
Some of these people who have brought eternal fame to our people and Homeland have been buried in Honorary Cemetery located in the mountainous part of Baku. These are figures of science, literature, culture and art, those being awarded the title of Hero of Soviet Union for personal heroism shown in the fights during WWII (1939-45) against German fascists, top state officials during Soviet power, people of labour having worked in different fields of economy and agriculture and awarded the honour titles.
Of course, some of former Bolsheviks, party and soviet employees having supported the establishment and strengthening of the Soviet power also have been buried in Honorary Cemetery. But this is also our history and we should accept that as it is.
Besides, among those buried in Honorary Cemetery, there are persons that were not born in Azerbaijan but lived here and considered Azerbaijan as their second Homeland.
Honorary Cemetery was established upon Order 680 of August 27, 1948, of Ministers Soviet of Azerbaijan SSR. The same year construction of Honorary Cemetery started. According to the list enclosed to the Order, graves of outstanding figures of literature and culture Jalil Mammadguluzade, Abdurrahim bey Hagverdiyev, Najaf bey Vazirov, Hasan bey Zardabi, Huseyn Arablinsky, Suleiman Sani Akhundov, Ali Nazmi, Jabbar Garyagdy oglu, Rustam Mustafayev, Azim Azimzade and Huseyngulu Sarabsky had to be moved to Honorary Cemetery and gravestones set to them.
Upon that Order, gravestones had to be set to Molla Vali Vidadi in Gazakh, Seydi Azim Shirvani and Mirza Alakbar Sabir in Shamakhy.
Prominent persons died after the creation of Honorary Cemetery were buried there as a rule. So, Honorary Cemetery has become the frequently visited site.
On December 15, 2003, national leader of world Azeris, architect and constructor of the modern state of Azerbaijan, everlasting son of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev was buried in Honorary Cemetery. Since then, millions, including heads of state and government paying official visits to Azerbaijan, prestigious delegations, Azeris living abroad have visited Honorary Cemetery to honour the great leader.
Our people will always respect the blessed memory of its great persons.