Gizil Arslan, Uzun Hasan, Shah Ismayil Khatayi
and other statesmen developed people's love
for native lands and statehood feelings, turned
it into the most important purpose of life.
New evolution stage began in the history of Azerbaijan statehood in late XV-early XVI centuries. Shah Ismayil Khatayi(1501-1524), the Uzun Hasan's grandson and eminent statesman, completed the work, begun by his grandfather, and managed to unify all Azerbaijan lands in the north and south under his ruling. He created unit centralized Azerbaijan state - Safavis state with the capital Tabriz.
Azerbaijan statehood culture developed still more, Azeri became official language at Safavis' ruling.
Safavi state turned into one of the powerful empires of the Near and Middle East is the result of successful reforms, internal and foreign policy, carried out by Shah Ismayil, Shah Tahmasib, Shah Abbas and other Safavi rulers.
Mechanism of perfect state management was created for the ruling of large Safavi empire. Safavi rulers got religious power along with temporal one. Central power was strengthened in this way.
The Supreme consultative assembly or Supreme kingdom council (Madjlisi-ala) operated in the palace. The perfect bureaucratic system was established for the regulation of central and local government bodies. Supreme divan (council) controlled all court cases throughout the country.
Safavis' military forces turned into one of the most powerful armies in the result of reforms, carried out by Safavi rulers, particularly Shah Abbas. During Safavis' ruling, the role of Azerbaijan language increased throughout the Near and Middle East. Diplomatic negotiations with foreign envoys, as a rule, were conducted in Azeri.
Azerbaijan maintained diplomatic relations with many European states from the Black Sea and the Mediterranean Sea basin to Britain and Scandinavian peninsula during safavis' ruling, continuing Aghgoyunlus' foreign policy.
Negotiations with a number of western diplomats were conducted in the palaces of Shah Ismayil Khatayi, Shah Tahmasib, Shah Mahammad Khudabanda, Shah Abbas and other Safavi rulers to establish close mutual relations. Azerbaijan continued to play an important role in mutual relations between the East and West at Safavis as in the Aghgoyunlus' period as well.
Eminent Azerbaijan military leader Nadir Shah Afshar (1736-1747), come to power after the collapse of Safavi state, expanded the borders of the Safavi empire still more. This great ruler of Afshar-Turk origin occupied Northern Indian, including Dehli, in 1739. But Azerbaijan ruler's plans on the establishment of the powerful centralizing state in these wide territories failed. The large empire collapsed after his death. Local states, striving for independence, appeared in the Azerbaijan territories still inter vivos of Nadir shah. Thus, Azerbaijan divided into small states like khanates and sultanates in II half of XVIII century. Military-political decay stage of the country began. Though separate khans, trying to keep ancient statehood traditions of Azerbaijan, attempted to unify the country, they did not have an effect.
Political disunity became deeper and foreigners got a suitable chance to occupy Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan dynasty Gadjars (1796-1925) came to power in Iran in the late XVIII century. They began to carry out subordination policy of all territories, once been under the power of their ancestors Garagoyunlus, Aghgoyunlus, Safavis and Nadir shah, to central power.
Thus, durable wars period between the Gadjars and Russia, trying to occupy the Southern Caucasus, began.
Azerbaijan turned into a bloody battlefield between two large states. Armenian and Georgian generals, leading military operations, took advantage of the situation and committed genocide against Azerbaijan civilian.
According to agreements Gulustan (1813) and Turkmanchay (1828), Azerbaijan was divided between two empires: Northern Azerbaijan was attached to Russia, while Southern Azerbaijan to Iran, ruled by Gadjars.
Thus, new political-geographic expressions appeared in Azerbaijan: "Northern Azerbaijan" ("Russian Azerbaijan") and "Southern Azerbaijan" ("Iranian Azerbaijan"). In contradictory to Southern Azerbaijan, under the power of outdated shah regime, Northern Azerbaijan integrated into comparatively leading culture-economical of Russia and Western Europe.
Azerbaijan people's russification stage began in the north, while personification in the south.
Gulustan and Turkmanchay agreements, signed in 1813 and 1828,
divided Azerbaijan, its historical lands and people into two-part.
Russia began to conduct ousting policy of Azerbaijanians from the Caucasus to move forward the East, make its way to warm seas. First of all, it relied on the Christian population of the Caucasus, particularly Armenians, removed from Iran and Turkey, as well as Georgians. Russia began to convert the local Muslim population into Christianity by force.
Thus, Christian factor revived in the Southern Caucasus with the beginning of large-scale occupations by Russia. Tsar government attempted to resettle the Christian population from Russia into Azerbaijan territories.
As this policy failed at first, Russia resettled Armenians from neighbour countries into occupied Azerbaijan lands, particularly mountain regions of Karabakh, Iravan and Nakhichevan khanates in order to create props in the Southern Caucasus. It established artificial "Armenian province" in western lands of Azerbaijan (former Iravan and Nakhichevan khanates), bordering with Turkey, with a special purpose. Thus, the basis of a future Armenian state was laid on the Azerbaijan lands.
Azerbaijan population of the northwest (at the border with Georgia) was subjected to converting to Christianity by Georgian church. Georgian feudal lords, taking advantage of the situation, began to realize their dream concerning converting Muslim population into Orthodoxy and their georgianification with support of Russian colonists.
Besides, Russia abolished independent Albanian church and subordinated it to Armenian Gregorian church in 1836. So, a more favourable condition for converting of Albanians into Gregorian faith and armeniafication was created. Basis of Armenians' new territorial claims was laid. But Russia was not satisfied with it and armed Armenians against Turkic-Moslem population that lead to genocide.
The colonial policy of czarism and its assistants met with the local population's obstinate resistance. However, colonists managed to convert some Albanian-ingiloy villager into Christianity due to distribution of confiscated Azerbaijan bays' lands and granting privileges. Colonists were not content with it and turned ancient Albanian churches into Orthodox churches, constructed new ones. This policy was carried out under direct control of the Caucasian governor.
At the same time resettlement of Christian population from Russia into Azerbaijan occupied a significant place in the policy of czarism along with converting of local people into Christianity. The purpose was to strengthen the role of the Christian factor in the Caucasus, including Azerbaijan.
The same policy was carried out by reactionary Shah regime in the south lands of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan people's struggle for freedom strengthened in the north and south. Russia and Iran waged bloody wars with one another, became true allies to crush Azerbaijan people's struggle for freedom and not allow the unification of our states. Nevertheless, Azerbaijan people did not stopped the struggle for independence against the Russian government and Iranian shah regime, stirred up rebellions and met a loss.
Azerbaijan people fought for the new independent and democratic state during the First Russian revolution (1905-1907) and 1905-1911 years revolution in Iran.
Azerbaijan people rose to revive its national statehood traditions in the north and south at the First World War.
Struggle for freedom resulted in unexampled tragedies in Northern Azerbaijan. Sh. Shaumian's Dashnak-Bolshevik government committed terrible genocide against Azerbaijan people in March 1918. Turkey held out its assisting hand to Azerbaijan. The freedom movement won. The Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the first democratic republic in the East, was created in Northern Azerbaijan on May 28, 1918.
Independent and democratic Azadistan state ( Freedom state) was established in South Azerbaijan in 1920. Sheikh Mahammad Khiyabani became head of Azadistan National government. Wide national democratic reforms were carried out in both Azerbaijan states.
Thus, Azerbaijan people, taking advantage of the historical situation, originated from the First World War, managed to revive its ancient statehood traditions in the north and south, proved that it deserved and capable to live independently one more. Like in European countries, in Azerbaijan also application of democratic management rules specific to parliamentary republic started. It was very big historical achievement of Azerbaijani people.