After Azerbaijan gained state independence and recognized it as an equal member of the world community, Azerbaijani literature considers such problems as the occupation of lands by the aggressor Armenia, the problems of life at the level of developed societies, the upbringing of the younger generation in the spirit of patriotism, the promotion of friendly and cultural ties of the Azerbaijani people with those near and far peoples, further development of universal human ideas in the context of new globalization. Those who are free from all kinds of ideological prohibitions and do not see any reason for confrontation in this field condition the development of literature with the more theoretical and aesthetic competition. From this point of view, it is necessary to note the existence of postmodernist tendencies in the Azerbaijani literature of recent times. However, the main development trends of Azerbaijani literature are based on the glorification and celebration of the Azerbaijani ideology. At the end of the 20th century, at the beginning of the 21st century, the revival of the current literary process, the arrival in the creative world of new talented authors, literary collectives that were once published at long intervals due to financial difficulties, and even faced the threat of closure: magazines " Azerbaijan "," Literary Azerbaijan "," Zvezda "," Gobustan "and" Literaturnaya Gazeta "are regularly published by a special decision of the government of Azerbaijan, regular funding of these media from the state budget was of great importance.
The restoration of state independence was marked by several very important events in the field of assessment of the classical heritage in Azerbaijan by new criteria. Large-scale celebration of the 1300th anniversary of the epic "Kitabi-Dadam Gorgud" and the 500th anniversary of M.Fuzuli on the initiative and under the direct leadership of our national leader Heydar Aliyev and the participation of many world leaders in the summits of both events became a bright celebration of literature, spirituality, and culture in a free Azerbaijan. Fuzuli's 500th anniversary was widely celebrated not only in Azerbaijan but also in Turkey, Iran, Iraq, Russia, Uzbekistan, China, and other countries. These events have given a new impetus to the development of literary science in Azerbaijan. Scientific-critical text and mass publications of "Kitabi-Dadem Gorgud", new monographic researches about this magnificent oghuzname were published. All works of Fuzuli (collection) were published in 6 volumes. A new series of fundamental research on the life and work of the great artist was presented to fans of his talent. The commendable services of scientists working at the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, including the Institute of Literature named after Nizami, are undeniable.
The decrees of President Ilham Aliyev on the republishing of Azerbaijani literature in the Latin alphabet and the creation of the Azerbaijan National Encyclopedia in 2004, as well as large-scale measures taken in this regard in the country, are also a great guarantee for the development of Azerbaijani literature and literary criticism.
Azerbaijan is already reaching the world meridians with its national culture, literature, art, and masters. Celebration of the 100th anniversary of the world-famous Bulbul in Moscow, Tbilisi, and Ankara, the 80th anniversary of the famous composer Gara Garayev in Moscow and Paris, the 80th anniversary of the famous singer Rashid Behbudov in Moscow, the 1300th anniversary of the epic "Kitabi Dada Gorgud" Celebrations at a high level in Baku and Paris, with the participation of Turkic-speaking heads of state and representatives at the UNESCO headquarters, once again presented independent Azerbaijan to the world and awakened a sense of national pride in the hearts of each of our compatriots. Attention and care for our cultural heritage are carried out at the state level, the services provided for the development of Azerbaijani culture are highly valued and encouraged.
The Institute of Literature named after Nizami of ANAS has published a book entitled "Azerbaijani literature of the independence period" dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the restoration of state independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The book, prepared in two volumes (1890 pages) under the guidance of the director of the institute, academician Isa Habibbayli, is a monograph.
The book examines the formation of the literature of the independence period, general features, modern development trends, and essays are dedicated to the main creative figures.
The two-volume book opens with an extensive article "Foreword" by the scientific editor, vice-president of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbayli "Honorable way of independence and independence literature." The article describes the socio-political and historical-cultural situation in the literature of the independence period. Attention is drawn to the historical role of the great leader Heydar Aliyev in the formation of the literature of the new period and the saving mission that saved the Azerbaijani people from a deep abyss. Allocating a worthy place to modern literature, great importance is attached to the continuation and development of the creative mission of the Great Leader President Ilham Aliyev, the presentation of the republic in the context of advanced world culture. At the same time, the article comprehensively interprets the nature, typological features, creative principles and methods, development trends, and perspectives of the independence period literature.
The first volume of the book is called "Azerbaijani literature of the independence period in the 1990s" and here the stage of formation of independence literature is characterized as "transitional literature". "Themes and trends in the literature of independence", "The road from Bloody January", "Reflection of the Karabakh war in literature", "Prose in the 1990s" and other thematic and problematic divisions allow us to imagine the literary and artistic landscape of the period.
The second volume of the book deals with modern literature, which has found its full expression based on independence since the XXI century, and is called "Azerbaijani literature of the independence period at the modern stage." Modern Azerbaijani literature, which tends to full pluralism, a free creative choice is considered here mainly by genres, and the richness of ideas, themes, and poetics are revealed.
In modern Azerbaijani literature, along with realism, the manifestations of magical realism, existentialism, decadence and modernism, avant-garde, and postmodernism are recorded and considered separately in the book. The issues of children's literature, literary criticism and modern theory, integration of Azerbaijani literature into the world, and its relations during the independence were also studied and presented in separate chapters.
The book "Azerbaijani literature of the independence period" includes summary essays, as well as portrait essays about more than fifty writers and poets. In particular, the essays on Hidayat, Kamal Abdulla, Agil Abbas, Movlud Suleymanli, and others in the second volume allow us to follow the literature of the period in literary figures.
The two-volume book "Azerbaijani literature of the independence period" was prepared in the eponymous department of the Institute of Literature with the active participation of employees of other departments. In total, 45 authors worked on the book.
The scientific editor of the book is academician Isa Habibbayli, the editor-in-chief is a doctor of philological sciences Tehran Alishanoglu.
On the 70th anniversary of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, President Ilham Aliyev recommended our scientists to write a book on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of Azerbaijan's state independence. The book "Azerbaijani literature of the independence period," written in response to the call of our President, is a jubilee gift of the Institute of Literature to the literary and cultural community, as well as a scientific report on the 25th anniversary of our independent statehood.