Transition to mandatory health insurance (MHI) will provide the basis for the development of mechanisms and economic systems to control the quality of treatment and secure patients rights.
Insurance companies act as attorneys of the insured person's choices, making targeted efforts to investigate his/her satisfaction with the medical staff and developing measures to increase the quality of delivered medical care.
One of the most favourable results of the transition to MHI will be an urgent need for relevant information for the management.
Transition to the payment by result scheme creates conditions for the increase of economic methods of healthcare management. This, in turn, provides an increased incentive to seek more effective ways of medical care delivery (shorter hospitalization duration, benefits of daily hospitals, and other technologies).
At the first stage, the implementation of voluntary health insurance principles seems more realistic.
VHI provides residents, families, various groups and collectives with high-quality medical care, securing their right to demand highest quality medical care provided by the state.
According to the existing regulations, insurance companies with corresponding licenses may provide insurance at the territory of the Azerbaijan Republic.
Litigations between the parties specifically secure the right of the insured person to demand medical and other services from medical specialists from the chosen facility accredited by the Ministry of Health or other organizations following legal regulations.
It is important that the mechanism of voluntary health insurance encompasses all of the positive features of mandatory health insurance and provides an excellent basis for the transition to MHI.
Aside from that, in the process of VHI functioning insurance companies that will successfully pass the competition will be selected to become primary providers of health insurance after the transition to MHI.
Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Medical Insurance"