Civil society building in our country, as in all civil states that chose the path of democratic development, has passed a unique historical way of development. The goals and objectives and priorities considered necessary for the development of the public sector were determined and enriched as a result of the extensive discussions carried out on a continuous basis and the international experience in this field was carefully studied.
In 1997, cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNDP in the field of establishment and development of the NGO sector began. With the establishment of the national NGO Forum of Azerbaijan in 1999, this work was further stimulated. In 2000, the law” on non-governmental organizations (public associations and foundations) " was adopted. This law was the first law regulating the activities of NGOs in the CIS.
The adoption of the concept of state support to non-governmental organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, approved by the decree of the president of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated July 27, 2007 No. 2288, marked the beginning of a new stage in the development of the NGO sector in the country. The adoption of this document has created institutional and legal more favorable conditions for the development of the NGO sector. The concept envisages principles and forms of state support to NGOs, as well as priority areas of state support to NGOs and the main means of providing this support. These main tools are improvement of the legislative framework, cooperation mechanisms of state bodies, and civil society institutions.
The Council of state support to non-governmental organizations under the president of the Republic of Azerbaijan was established and its statute was approved by the decree of the president of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated December 13, 2007 No. 674 in connection with the implementation of the goals and objectives set forth in the concept. Specific rights and duties, as well as functions, were defined in the board's regulations to take necessary measures in this direction for the development of NGOs in the country.
With the launch of the council, a new management model has emerged in Azerbaijan for the implementation of specialized state support to civil society institutions. As a result of the state policy, which follows from the concept of state support to non-governmental organizations and the regulation on the activities of the Council, the activity of NGOs in all spheres of public life, including beneficial cooperation relations with their government bodies as the main partner, is observed today. NGOs take an active part in the implementation of national, regional, and local public duties, which are considered important for the state and society as the main partner bodies in the state programs and strategies adopted in the most diverse spheres of public life, as well as contribute to the solution of numerous public problems.
At the same time, it is believed that there are serious tasks for the development of NGOs, which constitute the leading direction of civil society institutions, and necessary work is carried out in this direction. Our main goal is to ensure that NGOs have high potential and sustainable foundations in the country, as well as support for active activities in the state and social life.
At present, serious steps are being taken to strengthen civil society in the Republic of Azerbaijan. It is no coincidence that the number of non-governmental organizations in the country is steadily increasing. For example, if in 2001 the number of registered NGOs was 21, now their number is more than 3 thousand.
Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) are non-commercial organizations. Non-governmental organizations have a different and independent role in society. Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) are financed mainly through grants.
NGOs are divided into public associations and foundations.
A public Association is an institution created by individuals with the aim of implementing specific non - profit goals of public importance. Youth organizations and movements are such organizations.
Funds are created mainly for the purpose of assistance and financing of some projects.