Environmental Protection and solution to environmental problems are important factors for Sustainable Development. The Republic of Azerbaijan is taking appropriate steps in order to ensure ecological health and to transmit a clean ecological environment to future generations. The current natural and geographical conditions and rich natural resources of Azerbaijan require constant attention to environmental security.
A number of projects have been successfully implemented in connection with the implementation of the “Comprehensive Action Plan on the improvement of Ecology in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2006-2010”.
Azerbaijan actively participates in the solution of global environmental problems and operates at the regional and international levels. Recently, the holding of conferences, local and international conferences dedicated to the solution of ecological problems is clear evidence of the inclusion of this field in the list of priority goals of the state. As the economic potential of our country grows, more attention is paid to the solution of environmental issues, and important steps are being taken to improve the environmental situation. Ratification of international conventions, expansion of cooperation in the international sphere, as well as the adoption and implementation of laws at the national level, are evident factors. Since Azerbaijan is located in an ecologically tense region from an ecological point of view, environmental care is always at the center of attention. For this purpose, 2010 was declared the "Year of Ecology", and during this year, the state of the ecological situation in the country, a wide range of activities were carried out to educate the younger generation.
The Wildlife Restoration and Rehabilitation Center in the South Caucasus was first established in Azerbaijan. In particular, our republic is the only country among the Caspian littoral states that takes comprehensive measures to clean the sea and its waters from pollution. 9 out of 11 climate types in the world can be found in our country. Azerbaijan is famous for its subtropical trees and fruits in the south and alpine glaciers in the north. This is a key factor in ensuring the rich biodiversity of flora and fauna of the wild in the Caucasus.
Recently, the activity of IDEA (International Dialogue for Environmental Action) Public Union in the direction of Environmental Protection is undeniable. The organization started its activity on July 12, 2011, at the initiative of the vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva. The main objective of the organization is to educate the public about environmental issues and activities, cooperate with the youth, educate them in the field of environmental problems, and find the right realization methods for them. It is noteworthy that each project is being implemented on the initiative, participation, and leadership of the younger generation. The mission of the organization is to ensure that every member of this society grows as a leader in order to create real and virtual societies of youth at the regional and international level, to develop the society through open dialogues on environmental protection, to carry out ecological enlightenment work on the ground.
Within a short period of time, the organization achieves success with its activities in the country, as well as abroad, serves to form ecological consciousness and increase ecological education through various projects and events. Thus, tree planting activities for young ecologists and ordinary students, including the international children's photo contest "Earth through the eyes of children" with the participation of 1,200 participants from 5 continents and 90 countries, the project "Let's change every piece of paper into a leaf" and the 1st Azerbaijan Environment Forum various other projects are among the achievements of the association. Also, numerous conferences and meetings attended by international experts such as the conference in Gabala in 2011 and the series of “Green week” conferences held in 2012 in cooperation with UNEP have expanded international cooperation and provided a network of young ecologists from around the world.
At the initiative of the IDEA Public Union, the first International Summit on Biodiversity of the Caucasus was held on May 7, 2014, and the issue of leopard protection in the region was widely discussed.
In 2015, Leyla Aliyeva, founder and head of the IDEA Public Union, was awarded the title of Goodwill Ambassador of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
An event dedicated to World Food Day was held in Baku on October 16, 2017, jointly organized by the IDEA Public Union, the Ministry of Agriculture, and the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
On the initiative of Leyla Aliyeva, a project on "Planting fruit trees" was launched in April 2017. Within the framework of the project, orchards have been planted and provided free of charge in regions of Azerbaijan for low-income families, including families affected by the Karabakh war, veterans, and martyrs.
The "Our Yard" project is also being successfully implemented in order to model ecologically clean and well-maintained yards, restore greenery, form a healthy lifestyle, and create safe and comfortable living conditions for residents.
Starting from April 2018 on the initiative of IDEA, it is planned to plant trees in accordance with the soil and climatic conditions of Absheron and Baku within the framework of the project “Let's restore the greenery”.
Currently, more than 5 million trees have been planted in the Republic on the initiative of IDEA Public Union. In particular, projects are being implemented to prevent deforestation, organize shelter for stray animals, conduct ecological events and competitions, and reduce industrial and domestic waste.