Our material and spiritual heritage, which has a rich secular value, is the historical wealth of Azerbaijan and its greatest contribution to the human heritage. Tireless activities aimed at promoting Azerbaijan's cultural and spiritual values, and secular assessment of Azerbaijan's realities, which play a transitional role between East and West and have become a center for dialogue between civilizations, are being carried out by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation was established in accordance with the desire to express our people's respect for the memory of Heydar Aliyev, who entered our history as the founder of an independent state, to reflect his rich spiritual heritage, to emphasize the importance of the philosophy of azerbaijanism for our country, to instill ideas of national statehood in new generations. The foundation was established in memory of great leader Heydar Aliyev in 2004, on May 10. Great leader Heydar Aliyev, who preserved the national and moral values, historical identity, the national identity of the people, as well as managed to pass it on to future generations, was always a great protector and protector of science, education, national and moral values. Heydar Aliyev Foundation has always demonstrated its loyalty to this with its purposeful activity. The role of President of the Foundation, First Lady of Azerbaijan, goodwill ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO, Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva is undeniable in our successes.
Music album named "Singers of Karabakh", collection of booklets "realities of Karabakh", "War and our historical-cultural monuments", "War against Azerbaijan: targeting of cultural heritage “in English in Paris", "collection of manuscripts about Mugham", music album "Singers of Karabagh", etc. the publication was an important tool in bringing Nagorno-Karabakh to the world community as one of the inseparable parts of Azerbaijan. Every year Khojaly genocide is celebrated in more than 100 points of the world with the support of the foundation. The International Campaign "Justice for Khojaly", launched in 2008 on the initiative of vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, General Coordinator of the Organization of Islamic Labour (OIC) Youth Forum for intercultural dialogue Leyla Aliyeva, has created a favorable environment for exposing Armenian crimes on a global scale.
Caring for children and elderly people, numerous schools built, health centers, music lyceums, children homes, special care for children suffering from thalassemia and diabetes is an integral part of the activity carried out by the foundation. To serve the work of raising children and youth as citizens with comprehensive knowledge, to assist in the solution of social problems of local importance, to render assistance to people in need of special care, to reveal people's creative potential, knowledge, and skills, to show and develop their abilities are the main goals set by the foundation. Construction of residential buildings for young graduates of children homes and boarding schools, restoration of religious institutions and communities, construction or restoration of kindergartens, creation of children's entertainment centers, etc. the measures are taken from the essence of social activity. Projects such as "providing blind and visually impaired children access to information and communication technologies" initiated by Mehriban Aliyeva are benevolence and humanism that have no alternative.
As part of the "Support to Education" project, since 2004, at the beginning of the new school year, the distribution of bags and school supplies to first-graders from refugee and IDP families has become a tradition.
The main objective of the program "new school to New Azerbaijan" implemented by the foundation since 2005 is to assist in solving existing problems in the field of education, to create educational complexes meeting modern standards in the country, to eliminate problems directly affecting the level of education, it is aimed at identifying the possibilities of joint cooperation of various strata of society, local and foreign companies, international organizations in this area and directing them to the benefit of common work. The foundation's" support to education " project is not only within Azerbaijan. Thus, a number of schools in Georgia, Egypt, Romania, the Russian Federation, Pakistan, and Holland have been reconstructed and overhauled with the support of the foundation. One of the most successful and important projects is the construction of a new school for girls destroyed after the earthquake in Rara, Pakistan's Muzaffarabad city.
In 2017, according to the instruction of President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, the project "provision of soldiers and officers wounded in the April 2016 battles with high-tech prostheses" was successfully implemented. Every soldier and officer who was wounded during the April 2016 battles and needed prosthetics was provided with high-tech prostheses within the project.
By supporting various projects in the fields of education, culture, education, science, technology, environment and sports, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation operates both domestically and internationally.
Carrying out social projects in foreign countries, the foundation has helped to eliminate the consequences of earthquakes in Haiti, Iran, Turkey, Pakistan, and natural disasters in Romania. In September 2011, with the support of French President Nicolas Sarkozy and the initiative of the French Terror Victims Association and the International Terror Victims Organization, financial assistance was provided to hold the 7th International Congress dedicated to victims of terrorism in Paris. In February 2012, the reconstructed "Park of friendship" in Sarajevo, the capital of Bosnia and Herzegovina, in 2013-"Center for visually impaired children and youth", in 2013-"Volgograd-Baku Friendship Park" in Volgograd, in September 2012-the Russian-Azerbaijani Friendship Bridge in Astrakhan, and in 2018-"Azerbaijan Business Center" was put into operation.
The philanthropic activity of Heydar Aliyev Foundation aimed at restoration of World Cultural Heritage covered Berlin Castle in Germany, ancient monuments in Versailles, church and Louvre Museum in Lower Normandy in France, ancient manuscripts and Catacombs of Saint Marcellino and Pietro in France, San Sebastian catacombs in the Vatican, philosophers Hall in Capitol Museum in Italy, Trapezitsa Museum in Bulgaria and many other countries.
Projects of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation are protected at the international level due to their global nature and quality. All this is a proud reality of our time. Representatives of the UN, Organization of Islamic Cooperation, UNESCO, ISESCO, and dozens of influential organizations have always appreciated the great projects implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva was awarded the UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador in 2004, ISESCO goodwill ambassador in 2006, Family Health Foundation named after "Golden Heart" and World Health Organization named after Ihsan Dogramaci in 2007, Ruby Cross Order of the International Foundation" philanthropists of the ages"," Legion Of Honor "Order of France in 2010," Golden Mozart " Medal of UNESCO, and Gold Medal of the Crans Montana Forum in 2011.
These projects implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation differ in terms of benevolence, humanism, and moral wealth. The goal is to find the intersecting points between different cultures and ensure peaceful coexistence in a globalizing world. Azerbaijan is a clear proof of coexistence as a hub of different cultures, religions, values, Western and Eastern influences.
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation, trying to strengthen the ideals of the national leader based on mercy, nobility, and high humanism in the public consciousness, confidently implementing a number of important projects for the future of our people, has turned millions into a place of hope and refuge and proved its ability to fulfill the tasks set forth properly. Thanks to the unique services of the Foundation, the realities of Azerbaijan are broadcasted in the world today, the political, social, and cultural picture of our country is promoted at a high level.