Azerbaijan got its independence in October 1991. The first years of independence are characterized by the crisis within the country and in the government. Chaos occupied all the spheres of social life. The case was more hard in the army, increased the quantity of desertion. Armenian increased their occupation day by day. Azerbaijan remained without ahead. Separate individuals and groups struggled among themselves for power in the young republic. National Front occupied the power of the state on May 14, 1992, and on the first days of its ill-determined ruling shower inability to lead the state. In 1993 Azerbaijan faced the danger of the civil war.
On such a hard period of time, people invited the prominent son of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev from Nakhchivan to Baku. With the insistence of the people and the authorities of the republic, he came to Baku on June 19.
In a short period of time, Heydar Aliyev prevented civil war in Azerbaijan.
On June 15, 1993, Heydar Aliyev was elected the chairman of the Supreme Soviet of the Republic of Azerbaijan and this date entered our history as the Day of National Salvation. With the insistence of the people in June 1997, Milli Mejlis (National Assembly) declared June 15 a holiday.
Note: since 2006, when a public holiday falls on a day off, the next business day is considered non-working.