More than 50 million Azerbaijanis live in the world today.
Azerbaijanis made great contributions to the world civilization living in the territory of Azerbaijan for thousands of years. Wars, revolutions, military conflicts, social-political processes in the world destructed Azerbaijan, some of the Azerbaijanis were urged to leave their lands, deported, left their country with the purpose to find work, and get an education and settled in different countries. Today Azerbaijanis live in every corner of the world.
Azerbaijanis who lived in their motherland had not an opportunity to meet with their compatriots and to create relations with them. Prohibitions of the Soviet Period created an obstacle between the relatives. In the late 1980s when the Soviet regime started to weaken people of Azerbaijan increased their attempts to re-establish relations with their compatriots.
The history of the Day of the Solidarity of the Azerbaijanis of the whole world starts from late December 1989 when the borders in Nakhchivan were destroyed (USSR-Iran borderline). Destroyed the frontier beams between Northern and Southern Azerbaijan ruined. The Conference of the Turkish-speaking countries held in Istanbul at that time decided to celebrate the day of the solidarity of the World Azerbaijanis.
On December 16, 1991, the chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Heydar Aliyev took into consideration the importance of solidarity of Azerbaijanis and declared the 31st of December the day of the Solidarity of all the Azerbaijanis of the World. Thus being so near to all the Azerbaijanis, the 31st of December is celebrated as the day of the Solidarity of the Azerbaijanis in the World.