During the 44-Day War, the aggressor, Armenia, rudely violated the norms and principles of international law, including the requirements of the 1949 Geneva Convention which states, “On the protection of civilians in armed conflicts” and continued its terrorist actions against civilians.
As a result of the blows inflicted by the Armenian Armed Forces on September 27 - November 10, 2020, about 30,000 shells and 227 rockets were fired on the territory of the densely populated regions and cities of Azerbaijan. Being defeated on the battlefield, Armenia has continuously carried out missile attacks on Ganja, Mingachevir, Tartar, Barda, Gabala and other settlements and committed numerous crimes against war and humanity. The Armed Forces of Armenia inflicted serious damage to several civilian properties, destroyed residential houses, wrecked multi-apartment buildings and bombed non-residential areas.
On October 11, 2020, as a result of rocket fire on multi-apartment residential buildings in the central part of Ganja, the Armed Forces of Armenia killed 10 people, injured more than 35 people and destroyed more than 10 multi-apartment buildings and more than 100 properties for various purposes. It was also noted that a few days after this incident, 15 more people were killed and at least 50 were seriously injured in the terror act on October 17. In total, Ganja was hit by rocket fire for 5 days - October 4, 5, 8, 11 and 17, 2020. As a result, 26 people were killed, more than 120 civilians were injured, large-scale destruction occurred.
The attack on densely populated areas with "Tochka-U", "Smerch", "Skad" and other types of destructive missiles aimed at killing a large number of civilians.
During the missile attack on the city of Barda, prohibited cassette-type bombs were used.
On October 27, 2020, 27 people were killed and more than 70 people were injured as a result of rocket attacks in Garayusifli village of Barda region, and on October 28 in Barda city. On October 28, 2020, enemy armed formations in the center of Barda as a result of the strike of 2 Smerch-type ballistic missiles of great destructive force in the amount of 72 units, a total of 144 bombers, a total of 21 people were dead, including women and children, and 70 civilians received injuries of varying severity.
On September 27 - November 10, 2020, as a result of the fire on the peaceful population of the Armed Forces of the enemy side, 93 people, including 12 minors and 27 women, were killed, 407 people, including 50 minors and 101 women, received various degrees of physical exertion.
Participation of foreigners, mercenaries and terrorist groups in the war
Before the conflict, Turkish sources reported that many members of the YPG and PKK from İraq and Syria were transferred to Nagorno-Karabakh to train Armenian militants against Azerbaijan. On September 30, Turkish sources reported that about 300 PKK fighters were transferred to Nagorno-Karabakh through Iran. According to the information of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces on September 28, Armenian casualties included mercenaries of Armenian origin from Syria and various countries of the Middle East. On September 30, Hikmet Hajiyev stated that, "The international community should respond adequately to the use of Armenian terrorist forces against Azerbaijan." A large number of PKK members and YPG members later gave interviews to various media outlets and admitted that members of the terrorist organization fought in Karabakh on the side of the Armenians.
In addition, Armenian citizens living in Lebanon, Syria, France and some Latin American countries participated in battles against the principles of international law on the call of the Armenian diaspora. On October 1, the Syrian Human Rights Monitoring Centre, confirmed that armenians who live in Syria were taken from Syria back to Armenia.