Improvement of army building, in the context of political and economic development of the Republic of Azerbaijan, has always been one of the top priorities. In recent years, the growth of Azerbaijan's economic power and the expansion of financial opportunities have allowed to re-establish the goals set for army building. The largest expenditures in the state budget of Azerbaijan are provided precisely for the construction of the army. Over the past 10 years, the expenses provided for by the state budget of our country for the army have increased by more than 20 times. The arsenal of the Azerbaijani army presents the latest weapons - UAV, tanks, artillery installations, combat aircraft and other equipment. The process of army building, of course, is not limited to material and technical support. Combat effectiveness, moral and psychological state and professionalism of officers are important factors as well. For many years, the Azerbaijani army has worked to increase the combat effectiveness and improved the knowledge and skills of army personnel which was constantly in the center of attention. Currently, the Azerbaijan Army is among the strongest armies in the world.
During the 44-day war, the Azerbaijani army widely used the Harop drones, “Zarba” drones together with Israel and other UAV drones jointly produced in Azerbaijan, including Turkish-made Bayraktar TB2 drones.
The “Bayraktar TB2”, “HAROP”, “Itigovan”, “Zarba” and “Orbiter” UAVs, which are involved in the armament of the Azerbaijani army, are modern weapons with high technology, which justify themselves in real combat conditions.
Only through "Bayraktar TB2" drones, Azerbaijan destroyed Armenia's military equipment worth one billion dollars. Drones were used both for accurate blows to the enemy's strategy and live force, as well as for the purpose of correcting artillery fire and conducting reconnaissance.
In addition to the personnel of the Ministry of Defense, units of the State Border Service, Internal Troops, the Foreign Intelligence Service, and the Special Forces of the Separate Combined Arms Army/5th Army Corps actively participated in combat operations.
Destroyed and exterminated military equipment of Armenia in the second Karabakh War
As a result of the 44-day war, Armenia lost 10 units of S-300. Moreover, they also lost most of their tactical and combat assets, which included, 366 tanks, 126 infantry fighting vehicles, 352 guns of various diameters, 22 unmanned aerial vehicles, 5 Su-25 aircraft, 50 anti-aircraft missile systems of the Tor, Osa, Kub, Krug model and many more. Also, as part of military operations, 97 Grad units, 4 Smerch units, 1 Tos Odsachan, 2 Hurricanes, 1 Yars unit, Tochka-U, ballistic missiles, Elbrus missile systems were all destroyed. The cost of military equipment destroyed or taken as loot by the Azerbaijani army is at least 3.8 billion US dollars based on the minimum calculations.